WHAT'S NEW
SJSRY Training Form and Notice
Loan Application Form for ISHUP
TENDER/QUOTATION
Tehsildar attaked Zilla Parishad Chairman and senior BJD leader.
Assembly stalemate resolved After four days of noise and stalemate.
Puri-Howrah Express rams into a car before reaching Bhubaneswar Station.
more
BMC MAINTAIN YOUR CITY CLEAN BY:
Not throwing garbage in open or outside the bins.
Not littering the roads.
Throwing garbage before the lifting time.
more
 
Constitution Of Thr Standing Committees
By virtue of Berhampur Municipal Corporation Resolution No. 01, dated 12.12.13, the following Standing Committees have been constituted and are in force since then. The Standing Committees are looking after the designated activities of the Corporations in accordance with Orissa Municipal Corporation Rules, 2004 (Rule 3 to 11) Name of the Members and Chairman of each Standing Committee are also given below.

I. Standing Committee for Taxation, Finance and Accounts :
  1. Surendra Kumar Maharana, Ward No. 31
  2. Rajeswari Behera, Ward No. 1
  3. Mamini Padhi, Ward No. 14
  4. Ashok Kumar Sukla, Ward No. 03
  5. Rashmita Jena, Ward No. 19
  6. Lili Kumari Behera, Ward No. 20, 
  7. Mamata Bishoyi, Ward No. 17
II. Standing Committee for Public Health, Electric Supply, Water Supply, Drainage & Environment :
  1. Biren Patnaik, Ward No. 12
  2. Sanghamitra Dalai, Ward No. 24,  
  3. N. Teteswari, Ward No. 09
  4. Ashok Kumar Sukla, Ward No. 03
  5. Rashmita Patra, Ward No. 35
  6. Prasanta Kumar Patnaik, Ward No. 22
  7. Ranjit Kumar Nayak, Ward No. 06
III. Standing Committee for Public Work :
  1. Ranjit Kumar Patnaik, Ward No.  23,  
  2. G. Gopal Reddy, Ward No.  40
  3. Ch. Gangadhar Patra, Ward No.  36
  4. Jyotshna Nayak (Deputy Mayor), Ward No. 
  5. Prasanta Kumar Patnaik, Ward No.  22
  6. R. Murali Mohan, Ward No.  05.
IV. Standing Committee for Planning and Development :
  1. Rakesh Kumar Sahoo, Ward No.  07
  2. Jyoti Subudhi, Ward No.  11,
  3. Surendra Kumar Maharana, Ward No.  31
  4. Santi Dash, Ward No.  38
  5. Dandapani Nayak, Ward No.  13
  6. M. Jagannath Achari, Ward No.  15
  7. Rashmita Jena, Ward No.  19
V. Standing Committee for Education, Recreation & Culture :
  1. Mamata Patra, Ward No.  32
  2. Mamata Bishoyi, Ward No.  17
  3. Siba Sankar Dash, Ward No.  28
  4. Mamatarani Rai, Ward No.  25,  
  5. Ranjit Kumar Nayak, Ward No.  06
  6. B. Srinivas Rao, Ward No.  34
  7. Anil Kumar Nayak, Ward No.  04
VI. Standing Committee for Licenses and Appeals  :
  1. Rajeswari Behera, Ward No.  1,    
  2. Rakesh Kumar Sahoo, Ward No.  7
  3. Mamini Padhi, Ward No.  14
  4. P. Aasharani, Ward No.  08
  5. Madhumita Majhi, Ward No.  18
  6. R. Murali Mohan, Ward No.  05
  7. Parbati Pradhan, Ward No.  27
VII. Standing Committee for Contracts :
  1. Ranjit Kumar Patnaik, Ward No.  23 
  2. G. Gopal Reddy, Corporator, Ward No.  40
  3. P. Aasharani, Ward No.  08
VIII. Standing Committee for Corporation Establishment :
  1. Biren Patnaik, Ward No.  12
  2. Duryodhan Sahoo, Ward No.  10
  3. Sanghamitra Dalai, Ward No.  24
  4. Jyotshna Nayak (Deputy Mayor), Ward No.  14
  5. N. Teteswari, Ward No.  09,   
  6. Bhanumati Bishoyi, Ward No.  02
  7. Geeta Madhoi, Ward No.  21
IX. Standing Committee for Grievances & Social Justice :
  1. Priyanka Choudhury, Ward No. 30
  2. Jyoti Subudhi, Ward No. 11
  3. Mamata Patra, Ward No.  32
  4. M. Minakhi, Ward No. 33
  5. Minati Kumari Bishoyi, Ward No. 39,  
  6. Sanjukta Patra, Ward No.  29
  7. Santi Dash, Ward No. 38